Cultural Calendar


KXSF Entertainment Calendar 10/15/18-10/21/18

Mon. 10/15/18

Basement, Elder Brother, Pllush@Rickshaw Stop (All ages, 7pm)
St. Lucia, The Night Game@August Hall (All ages, 7:30pm)
Animal 56, The Rinds, Dirty Westside, Son of a Veach@Ivy Room (21+, 8:30pm)
Jazz Garden Big Band@Yoshis (All ages, 8pm)
Maggie Rogers, Mallrat@The Fillmore (All ages, 8pm)
Blue Mondays w/ Nat Bolden and the State of Mind Blues Band@Eli’s Mile High Club (21+, 7pm)
Noise Pop presents: Habibi, Sugar Candy Mountain, Alex Bleeker and the Freaks@Starline Social Club (21+, 7pm)
Hafner, A Deer A Horse, Chido Pop@El Rio (21+, 8pm)

Tues. 10/16/18

Noise Pop presents: Devon Welsh, T. Gowdy@Starline Social Club (21+, 7pm)
Vinyl Theatre, First in Flight, The Catching@Bottom of the Hill (All ages, 8pm)
The Score, The Orphan The Poet, Birthday@Rickshaw Stop (All Ages, 7pm)
Mercury Rev: celebrating the 20th Anniversay of Deserter’s Songs, Marissa Nadler@The Chapel (All ages, 9pm)
JD Souther@Yoshis (All ages, 8pm)
Noise Pop presents: Michael Nau and the Mighty Thread, Erin Rae@Cafe Du Nord (21+, 7:30pm)
Comedy All Stars@Punch Line (21+, 8pm)
Talent Moat presents: Ex-Cult, Violent Change, Modern Dance@Make Out Room (21+, 7pm)
Meg Myers, Adam Jones@August Hall (All ages, 7:30pm)
The Stinky Cheese Club@Benders (21+, 5pm-8pm)
Mother and the Boards, Jasmine Fuego, Cadence Myles@El Rio (21+, 7pm)
Skerryvore, We Banjo 3@Freight and Salvage (All ages, 8pm)
Wingtips, Provoker, Toner@Knockout (21+, 8:30pm)

Wed . 10/17/18

ourfathers, Name, Outlier@Bottom of the Hill (All Ages, 9pm)
Nerd Night@Rickshaw Stop (All ages, 7pm)
Banda sin Nombre@The Chapel (All ages, 7pm)
Burning Sounds@Elis Mile High Club (21+, 9pm)
Mayday Parade, This Wild Life, William Ryan Key, Oh, Weatherly@UC Theatre (All ages, 7pm)
Lykke Li, TiRon, Ayomari@The Fillmore (All ages, 8pm)
Windhand, Satan’s Satyrs@Starline Social Club (18+, 8pm)
Noise Pop presents: Tove Styrke, Au/Ra@CAfe Du Nord (All ages, 7pm)
#HellaFunny Comedy Night@Cobb’s Comedy Club (All ages, 8pm)
Jonah and Adesha (8pm) Ibbara and Jonah and Adesha.@Yoshis (All ages, 10pm)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom@Freight and Salvage (All ages, 8pm)
The Collection, Bird and Willow, CSTL BLK@El Rio (21+, 8pm)

 

Thurs. 10/18/18
Eric Lindell, Peter Joseph Burtt, Sam Ravenna@Bottom of the Hill (All ages, 9pm)
Madelin Kenney, Sandys, Boy Scouts@Rickshaw Stop(All ages, 8pm)
Dr. Ozi and Chime@DNA Lounge (18+, 9pm)
Shawn Pelofsky@Punch Line (21+, 8pm)
#HellaFunny Comedy Night@Cobb’s Comedy Club (21+, 8pm)
Avengers, Smokers, Neutrals@Ivy Room (21+, 8:00pm)
Basia@Yoshis (All ages, 8pm and 10pm)
folkYEAH! Presents: Lee “Scratch” Perry and Subatomic Sound System@The Chapel (All ages, 9pm)
Randy Houser@The Fillmore (All ages, 8pm)
Deslondes, Doc Tari and Desiree Cannon@Starline Social Club (All ages, 7pm)
SF Symphony presents: Pablo Heras-Casado conducts Bolero@DAvies Symphony Hall (All ages, 8pm)
Between Your Teeth, The Pathogens, Party Force, Jay Nothington@Thee Parkside (21+, 8pm)
OMB, The Buds@El Rio (21+, 8pm)
Misner and Smith@Freight and Salvage (All ages, 8pm)

Fri. 10/19/18

Banners, The Brummies, Tents@Bottom of the Hill (All ages,9pm)
Busty and the Bass@Rickshaw Stop (All ages, 9pm)
Kinski, Feral Ohms@Thee Parkside (21+, 9pm)
Drop Cult: Facemelt@DNA Lounge (All ages,8pm)
The Dirty Talk Gameshow@DNA Lounge (21+, 7pm)
Desert Dwellers, Whitebear and BogTrotter@UC Theatre (All ages, 9pm)
The Black Madonna, Honey Dijon, David Harness@August Hall (21+,10pm)
Matthew Sweet, Dream Syndicate@The Fillmore (All ages, 8pm)
SYML, Dizzy@The Chapel (All ages, 9pm)
Shawn Pelofsky@Punch Line (21+, 8pm and 10:15pm)
Comedians with Criminal Records@Cobbs Comedy Club (21+, 10pm)
Hiroshima@Yoshis (8pm and 10pm)
Avengers, Smokers, The Pathogens, Dreadful Children@Ivy Room (21+, 9pm)
SF Symphony presents: Pablo Heras-Casado conducts Bolero@Davies Symphony Hall (All ages, 8pm)
Uncharted 2018: The Berkeley Festival of Ideas@Freight and Salvage (All Ages, 9am)
Esme Patterson, Dagmar@Neck of the Woods (21+, 10pm)
Bloodslam@Oakland Metro Operahouse (21+, 8pm)
B-Side Boogie: HiScores Live@Elis Mile High Club (21+, 9pm)
Best in Show-Stories from Beyond the Shelter@Freight and Salvage (All ages, 8pm)

Sat. 10/20/18

Ian Sweet, Young Jesus, Ziplock@Bottom of the Hill (All ages, 9pm)
Minor Empire, Mechanical Turk@Rickshaw Stop (21+, 8pm)
Booty SF: Beyonce and Jay Z vs. Everybody@DNA Lounge (21+, 9pm)
Jungle Juice: Zombie Swamp@DNA Lounge (18+, 9pm)
Tune Yards, US Girls@The Fillmore (All ages, 9pm)
Mad Noise w/ Skip the Needle, Unlikely Heroes, and more@Starline Social Club (18+, 8pm)
Cal Performances presents: Sasha Waltz and Guests; Korper@Zellerbach Hall(All ages, 8pm)
The Loosies@Neck of the Woods (21+, 8pm)
Bluff Caller, This Great State, Our People, Centersight@Neck of the Woods (21+, 9:30pm)
Hiroshima@Yoshis (All ages, 7:30pm and 9:30pm)
When Doves Cry: Prince Tribute Show@Ivy Room (21+, 9pm)
Depth Charge presents: Scott’s Bday Bash pt.1 w/ Fleshies, Kicker, Hot Lunch and more@El Rio (21+, 2pm-8pm)
Depth Charge presents: Scott’s Bday Bash pt.2 w/ bAd bAd, Shame Waves, and more@El Rio (21+, 8pm)
Yaeji@UC Theatre (All ages, 9pm)
SF Symphony presents: Pablo Heras-Casado conducts Bolero@Davies Symphony Hall (All ages, 8pm)
Shawn Pelofsky@Punch Line (All ages, 7:30pm and 9:45pm)
Amir K@Cobb’s Comedy Club (7:30pm and 9:45pm)
Noah Cyrus, Maty Noyes@August Hall (All ages, 8pm))
Jenny Don’t and the Spurs, The Ugly@Benders (21+, 10pm)
Noise Pop presents: Active Bird Community, Shannen Moser@Cafe Du Nord (21+, 8pm)
Noise Pop presents: John Paul White, Me-You@Swedish American Hall (All ages, 7:30pm)

Sun. 10/21/18

Songbird Studio Singers@Bottom of the Hill (All Ages, 12:30pm)
Junk Parlor, Eva and the Vagabond Tales, Invisible Vacuum Cleaner Company@Bottom of the Hill (21+, 8:30pm)
folkYEAH! Presents: Ty Segall (solo), Shannon Lay, Mike Donovan@The Chapel (All ages, 8pm)
Songs About Something: Old, New, Borrowed@Ivy Room (21+, 5pm)
Paradise Lost, Solstafir, The Atlas Moth@The Fillmore (All ages, 8pm)
Hiroshima@Yoshis (All ages, 7pm )
Cal Performances presents: Sasha Waltz and Guests; Korper@Zellerbach Hall(All ages, 3pm)
LA Comedy Showcase@Cobb’s Comedy Club (21+, 7:30pm)
SF Comedy Showcase@Punch Line (21+, 8pm)




Current track
Title
Artist

Background