Listen to KXSF

SF Community Radio

Current track
Title
Artist

Background

Cultural Calendar


KXSF Entertainment Calendar for April 20 – May 1, 2019

Thursday 04/18
Smokin’ Ziggurats, K. Skelton, Al Harper Band @Bottom of the hill, 9pm, 21+
Robert Glasper Trio @Yoshi’s, 8&10PM, 21+
Try the Pie, SpgttiMnstr, Sea Wead @El Rio, 8PM, 21+
PG99 & Majority Rule w/ Portrayal of Guilt @Starline Social Club, 21+, 7PM,
JEAN CAFFEINE & The Plus Ones (AUSTIN) + MAYYA & The Revolutionary Hell Yeah@ The Makeout Room, 7PM
ZEKE BEATS & PIGEON HOLE @The DNA Lounge, 8PM, 18+

Friday 04/19
KALX co-presents… Ceschi + Factor Chandelier, Billy Woods, Mestizo And The Heavy Twelves, E-turn, Wolf Langis of Bottled Water @Bottom of the Hill, 830PM, all ages
Ray Mccoy & Ray Mccoy Tribute Band @Yoshi’s, 8&10PM, 21+
The Control Freaks, The IFIC, Cape Fury@The Ivy Room, 21+
Roky Erickson – A Retrospective Show Featuring Songs Spanning His 50-Year Career
The Entrance Band, Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show @The Chapel, 9PM, All Ages
Mokoomba @The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, All ages
Kyle Moony@The Starline Social Club,6PM,
Run With The Moon @ The Starline Social Club,
NIGHT BEATS, L.A. WITCH, PLUS DJ NAKO @The Rickshaw Stop, 8PM, All Ages
Live Events 46 Past Events 376
Four Year Bender Album Release Party, The Live Oaks @ Cafe du Nord, 8PM, all ages

Saturday 04/20
CLOSED – Bottom of the Hill
1964 The Tribute @Yoshi’s, 730&930PM, 21+
Sucia @El Rio, 8PM, 21+
Lydia & the Projects + Ardent Sons + Billy Cramer Band @The Golden Bull, 21+, 8PM
Keystone Revisited The music of Garcia/ Saunders San Geronimo, The Incubators, Rowan Brothers / Deep Blue Jam @The Ivy Room, 8PM, 21+
Roky Erickson – A Retrospective Show Featuring Songs Spanning His 50-Year Career
The Entrance Band, Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show @The Chapel, 9PM, All Ages
Omara Portuondo – Last Kiss/Ultimo Beso with special guest Roberto Fonseca @The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, all ages
PARTY FAVOR, GEO, ROSSY, ROMI @August Hall, 8PM, 18
The Floozies, Dirt Monkey, Krakinov@The UC Theater, 9PM
Randy Randall (No Age), Tim Rutili (Califone), & Arthur King (Earlimart + Dengue Fever) @Cafe du Nord, 9PM, all ages
Metal Allegiance with Superfix, Weapons of Anew@ The Fillmore, 8PM

Sunday 04/21
Larvae, Connoisseur, Howling Giant @Bottom of the Hill, 2PM, 21+
The Estelle Experience @Yoshi’s, 7&9PM
Shake it! Booty Band, The Party Monsters @The Ivy Room, 21+, 2PM
Lou Tides (of TEEN), Ziemba, Cuntstomer Servixxx, Faychee@The Ivy Room, 8PM, 21+
Listen for a Change
social justice storytelling@The Freight and Salvage, 5PM, All ages
WHISKEY MYERS – DIE ROCKIN’ TOUR@August, 8:30, 21+
KALMAH & VREID @DNA Loung, all Ages, 9PM
DMX, @The UC Theater, 9PM, All Ages

Monday 04/22
Rose Droll, Sea Moya, Pregnant @Bottom of the Hill, 9PM, All ages
Average White Band @Yoshi’s, 8PM, 21+
Keeva Spring Concert @El Rio, 8PM,
The Messthetics Craig Wedren@The Chapel, 9PM, all ages
SALES, NICOTINE: @August Hall, 8:30 PM, 21+
ALDOUS HARDING, YVES JARVIS @The Rickshaw Stop, 8PM, All Ages
King Princess with Banoffee @The Fillmore, 8PM

Tuesday 04/23
Bright Brown, Alex Nahas, Laughingstock@ Bottom of the Hill, 830PM, 21+,
Average White Band @Yoshi’s, 8&10PM, all ages
Donovan Plant & The Leafs Michael Vincent & You Know Who The Voodoo Cabaret @El Rio,
Old Sea Brigade, MYFEVER @ Cafe du Nord, 21+, 7:30 PM
Failure & Swervedriver @The fillmore, 8PM

Wednesday 04/24
Califuegos, Leather Feather, El Cajon, @B+ttom of the Hill, 9PM, 21+
Keiko Matsui @Yoshi’s, 8PM, 21+
Show Me The Body, SMUT (LA), Techie Blood, Clueless, Jawstruck@The Ivy Room, 8PM, 21+
Ben Kweller
MainMan, Modern Love Child @The Chapel, 8PM, All ages
Amy Hanaiali’i Gilliom @The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, all ages
Flock of Dimes & Madeline Kenney, Stephen Steinbrink @ Swedish American Hall, 7:00 PM
, 21+

Thursday 04/25
The Pack A.D., see night, Strange Hotels @Bottom of the Hill, 9PM, 21+
Keiko Matsui @Yoshi’s, 8PM, 21+
Amor Digital – Juanny Depp + 99 @El Rio, 8PM, 21+
Suicide Queen
Stonedog, Matadore, Pretty Frankenstein@The Ivy Room, 9Pm, 21+
Proteus Trio, Lewis Patzner, Evan Price, Jonathan Alford@The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, all ages
ANOMALIE, ROB ARAUJ@August Hall, 8:30 PM, 21+
Death Valley Girls w/ Street Eaters & Leftover Bowlskis @The Starline Social Club, 8PM, 21+
ESCORT PLANET BOOTY@ The Rickshaw Stop, 21+, All Ages
Anthony Green, Cafe du Nord @8PM 21+

Friday 04/26
Please Do Not Fight, Curious Quail, Talk @Bottom of the Hill, 9PM, All ages+
Oleta Adams @Yoshi’s, 8&10PM, all ages
MAMA DORA @El Rio, 8PM, 21+
Mane, Susan (LA), seablite@The Ivy Room, 9PM, 21+
Rupa & The April Fishes, Barrio Manouche@The Chapel, 9PM, All Ages
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers@The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, all ages
Whiskey Meyers@August Hall, 8:30 PM, 21+
ANNA OF THE NORTH, CYN,@The Rickshaw Stop, 9PM, 18 and Over,
Anthony Green @Cafe du Nord, 730, all ages
Wallows with Mk.gee @The Fillmore, 830

Saturday 04/27
Bumpin’ Uglies, Monkey, BURNT. @Bottom of the Hill, 9PM, all ages
Dazz Band Feat. Eric “Eq” Young @Yoshi’s, 730&930, 21+
FUNKY SPUDS @El Rio, 9PM, 21+
Tony Molina Band
The Reds, Pinks & Purples, The Umbrellas@The Ivy Room, 9PM, 21+
La Mandanga, Makrú, Rumbahía, DJ Izzy Wise @The Chapel, 9PM, all ages
3rd Annual Meadows Livingstone Scholarship Fund Concert @The Freight and Salvage, 12PM, all ages
SALES, NICOTINE: @August Hall, 8:30 PM, 21+
Dead Winter Carpenters with One Grass, Two Grass & Jon Trafton (Of Strangefolk) @Starline Social Club
Depth Charge Presents: Ancient Mariner (Iron Maiden Tribute) + High By Night (Early Rush tribute) @The Makeout Room, 630
HANTE & BOX AND THE TWINS @The DNA Lounge, 9PM, all ages
Aterciopelados, Los Amigos Invisibles, DJ Julicio @The UC Theater, 9PM, all ages
Wallows @The Fillmore, 830

Sunday 04/28
Cory Branan, Vandoliers, Jimbo Trout And The Fish People @Bottom of the Hill, 830, 21+
Ja Ronn & Flow @Yoshi’s, 7&9PM, 21+
Bryan McPherson
Tom Rhodes, Field Marshall Sound (Chris Taggart from Action Patrol) @The Ivy Room, 830, 21+
Mary Lou’s Apartment@The Freight and Salvage (Dance Floor Open!), 6PM, All Ages
7:00 pm – Valley Of The Sun w/ Bellringer @Starline Social Club, 21+
JOHN VANDERSLICE, MEERNAA@ The Rickshaw Stop, 9PM, All Ages
Jeff Desira Band + Chris James & the Showdowns + Macerator@The makeout Room, 7:00pm – 10:30pm, 21+

Monday 04/29
PIEDMONT MIDDLE & HIGH SCHOOL BANDS@Yoshi’s, 630&830PM, all ages
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano @Zellerbach, 8PM, All Ages
Zara Larsson with Astrid S @The Fillmore, 8PM

Tuesday 04/30
Value Select ~ Maxwell Renner, Mint, Half Mad@Bottom fo the Hill, 9PM, All Ages
JAZZ SEARCH WEST: 2019 GRAND FINALE @Yoshis, 8PM, all ages
Archaeologist Massive Scar Era The Anima Effect @El Rio, 8PM, 21+
Jessica Pratt
Business of Dreams@The Chapel, 8PM, all ages
EL VEZ PRE-CINCO DE MAYO PARTY!, THE DEVIL-ETTES, THE OGRES@The Rickshaw Stop, 8PM, All Ages
Cattle Decapitation@DNA Lounge 7PM, all ages
THE 69 EYES + MXMS + THE NOCTURNAL AFFAIR @THe DNA Lounge, all ages
Telekinesis @ Cafe du Nord 7:30 PM all ages

Wednesday 05/01
Andre Moya, Thriftys, Mae Powell @Bottom of the Hill, 830, 21+
Abinormals
The LadyBoners, False Freedom, The Rinds @The Ivy Room, 830, 21+
Poncho Sanchez @The Freight and Salvage, 8PM, all ages
HENRY JAMISON SAINT SISTER@The Rickshaw Stop, 8PM, All Ages
Alisa Weilerstein, cello; The Complete Bach Suites @Zellerbach Hall, 9PM, All Ages